Track Hosts Practice Meet

On Tuesday, April 24, the varsity track team was able to run in their first meet of the season. The start of the season had been delayed due to weather.

There were a total of nine teams including Inland Lakes who showed up. The teams who competed were Bellaire, Johannesburg-Lewiston, Gaylord St. Mary, Mancelona, Onaway, Central Lake, Forest Area, and Pellston.

The Inland Lakes girls team won with a total of 52.50 points only beating Bellaire by 12.5 points.

The boys finished in second place with 39.5 points, while Mancelona boys won with a total of 94 points.

Boys Results

3200 m Relay
2. Charles Kennedy, Tyler Major, Evan Malczynski-Fairchild, Tyler Wolford 9:50

110 Hurdles
2. William Jacobs 18.85
7. Zachery Bley 22.29
8. Garret Hodson 23.02

100 m Dash
2. Brandon Dudley 12.18
5. T-5. David Baldwin 12.51
11. Peejay Delos Santos 13.11
20. Jordan Purzycki 13.49
21. Nathan Woods 13.54
T-26. Levi Bunker 14.68

800 m Relay
2. David Baldwin, Brandon Dudley, Peejay Delos Santos, Jordan Purzycki 1:43.48
7. Nathan Woods, Levi Bunker, Zachary Bley, William Jacobs 1:53

1600 m Run
5. Charles Kennedy 5:37
17. Beau Dicus 6:27.62
20. Tyler Wolford 6:38
23. Zachary Chevalier 7:02

400 m Relay
3. David Baldwin, Brandon Dudley, Peejay Delos Santos, Jordan Purzycki 49.31

400 m Dash
6. Evan Malczynski-Fairchild 58.32
12. Matthew Hart 1:01

300 m Hurdles
2. William Jacobs 47.02
8. Zachary Bley 54.75
10. Garret Hodson 57.01

800 m Run
3. Tyler Major 2:22
8. Charles Kennedy 2:32.62
16. Tyler Wolford 2:44.33
24. Zachary Chevalier 3:10

200 m Dash
1. Brandon Dudley 24.97
5. David Baldwin 25.77
15. David Burkhart 27.39
21. Nathan Woods 27.99
23. Jordan Purzycki 28.79
27. Teddy Hallam 31.06

3200 m Run
6. Charles Kennedy 11:55
7. Beau Dicus 12:08

1600 m Relay
2. Matthew Hart, Tyler Major, Evan Malzcynski-Fairchild, David Burkhart 4:03
T-6.  William Jacobs, Zachary Bley, Garret Hodson, Zachary Chevalier 4:41.07

Girls Results

3200 m Relay
1. Lauren Vizina, Falyn Mansfield, Abbi Kline, Christy Shank 11:21

100 m Dash
3. Precious Delos Santos 14.27
T-5. Chloe Smeltzer 14.64
7. Serenity Bunker 15.24
9. Haven Fielder 15.41
16. Lili Seroussi 15.99
22. Tyra Fletcher 16.44

800 m Relay
1. Hailey Shank, Haivyn Fielder, Falyn Mansfield, Chloe Smeltzer 2:01
3. Precious Delos Santos, Christy Shank, Serenity Bunker, Lili Seroussi 2:04.72

1600 m Run
2. Abigail Kline 6:36

400 m Relay
T-6. Lili Seroussi, Haivyn Fielder, Tyra Fletcher, Chloe Smeltzer 1:01.66
8. Precious Delos Santos, Serenity Bunker, Makenna Hebert, Jaimee Vizina 1:01.81

400 m Dash
1. Hailey Shank 1:07
4. Falyn Mansfield 1:13.96
14. Makenna Hebert 1:22

300 m Hurdles
1. Christy Shank 54.00

800 m Run
1. Hailey Shank 2:50

200 m Dash
1. Precious Delos Santos 29.86
5. Chloe Smeltzer 30.96
7. Haivyn Fielder 32.06
10. Serenity Bunker 33.07
11. Lili Seroussi 33.09
21. Makenna Hebert 35.56

3200 m Run
4. Lauren Vizina 15:29

1600 m Relay
2. Falyn Masfield, Abigail Kline, Lauren Vizina, Hailey Shank 4:55

mm
About Hailey Shank 114 Articles
I’m a junior, and I write articles for il360. Out of all the sports, track is my favorite. If you ever need to find me, look for the tall, skinny brown-haired girl walking around with a huge camera .

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*